fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

Young Film Academy’s Privacy Policy

Young Film Academy is part of the Magma Group which includes Young Film Academy and Magma Pictures, Movie Parties, Monkey Movies and Genie Film. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. This policy is in effect from 16.5.19

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Young Film Academy collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, job title email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Young Film Academy with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey, booking form, enquiry form, contact form, newsletter sign-up form, or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Voluntarily provide us with your details over the telephone.

Young Film Academy may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Agents who are booking a course on your behalf

How will we use your data?

Young Film Academy collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order or booking and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services and filmmaking opportunities we think you might like.
  • Keep internal records
  • Improve our products and services
  • Occasionally contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • Customise the website according to your interests.

If you agree, Young Film Academy will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • Magma Pictures, Movie Parties, Monkey Movies and Genie Film
  • British Film Institute

When Young Film Academy processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Young Film Academy securely stores your data at 24 Fitzroy Square, London, W1T 6EP, as well as on cloud-data systems required for the operation of the business. These cloud-data systems are secured with appropriate measures and only user-accessible by Young Film Academy. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Young Film Academy will keep your information indefinitely, as long as our services and products are deemed suitable . Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing

Young Film Academy would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Young Film Academy from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here to email us and inform us that you would like to no longer receive marketing emails.

What are your data protection rights?

Young Film Academy would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Young Film Academy for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Young Film Academy correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Young Film Academy to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Young Film Academy erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Young Film Academy restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Young Film Academy’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Young Film Academy transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: courses@youngfilmacademy.co.uk

Call us at: 020 7387 4341

Or write to us:

Young Film Academy
24 Fitzroy Square
London
W1T 6EP

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Young Film Academy uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Young Film Academy uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Young Film Academy website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Young Film Academy keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Young Film Academy’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Call us at: 020 7387 4341

Or write to us:

Young Film Academy
24 Fitzroy Square
London
W1T 6EP

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Young Film Academy has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

https://ico.org.uk